Accident Fiat G.59-2B MM53274, Friday 21 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 December 1962
Time:
Type:Fiat G.59-2B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 1 km from Rieti (LIQN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia
Destination airport:Rieti/G.Ciuffelli (LIQN)
Narrative:
Airplane made a pull-up, goes inverted and crashed vertically into farm. Pilot M.llo Orazio Rubbini (43) killed.

Sources:

La Stampa 22 December 1962, p3
unknown (registration)