Accident Lockheed T-33A MM51-9142, Monday 2 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 July 1962
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM51-9142
MSN: 580-9626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome-Ciampino (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM)
Destination airport:Rome-Ciampino (CIA) (RM)
Narrative:
Emergency landing. The "T-33" caught fire and burned out. Pilot Magg Nicola Longone (46) safe.

Sources:

La Stampa 2 July 1962, p16
unknown (registration)
O Estado de S.Paulo 3 July 1960, p2 (T-33)