Incident Airbus A319-112 N763US, Thursday 11 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 February 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N763US
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (SJC / KSJC)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (PHX / KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA564 was a domestic flight from San Jose to Phoenix when the plane diverted to Los Angeles LAX due to a mechanical issue. Reportedly smoke had filled the cabin.
No Injuries to the 125 passengers and 5 crew. Eight people complained of respiratory irritation.

Sources:

http://ktla.com/2016/10/10/__trashed-11/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/american-airlines-flight-lands-safely-lax-declaring-emergency/story?id=36867386
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n763us/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 February 2024 N763US American Airlines 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Images: