Accident Lockheed RT-33A MM53-5539, Monday 9 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RT-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53-5539
MSN: 580-8878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome-Ciampino (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istrana AB (TV) (ca 07:00)
Destination airport:Ciampino
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather condition. Pilot Ten Col Tullio Sartori (42). *Registration confirmed.

Sources:

La Stampa 10 November 1964, p14
* https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1963/11/10/page_004.pdf