Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-DEAL, Wednesday 28 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ingamells (Machinery Services) Ltd
Registration: G-DEAL
MSN: 0867
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bledlow Great Wood, 1 nm west of Chinnor, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Navenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Blackbushe Hampshire (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28-03-1990 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Bledlow Great Wood, 1 nautical mile west of Chinnor, Buckinghamshire when struck trees on rising ground in poor visibility. The pilot (the sole occupant) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an apparently normal flight of approximately 50 minutes, all contact with the aircraft was lost. As no flight plan had been filed, a search as not initiated until later in the day. The aircraft crash site was finally located at 19:00 hours, 10 hours after last contact

The aircraft had crashed into trees at an altitude of 800 feet on rising ground. The pilot who was not wearing any protective headgear, had died some time after the accident as a result of his injuries. An examination of the wreckage revealed that the main rotor had been turning rather slowly at impact, but the reason for this could not be determined. The weather on the morning of the flight was poor for VFR flying, and the possibility of carburetttor icing cannot be ruled out".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Helicopter destroyed". As a result, the registration G-DEAL was cancelled by the CAA five months later, on 09-08-1990, as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebe8ed915d13740000cd/Robinson_R22_BETA__G-DEAL_07-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DEAL
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14612