| Date: | Sunday 1 August 1993 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Nayland Aiglet Group |
| Registration: | G-ANWX |
| MSN: | 3131 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Nayland, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fenland Aerodrome, Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL) |
| Destination airport: | Nayland Airfield, Campions Hill, Hill Farm, Wiston, Nayland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when swung off the runway at speed on landing at Nayland Airfield, Suffolk on 1-8-1993; aircraft overturned, but all three persons on board escaped uninjured. Accoridng to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following a normal landing on the grass Runway 32 at Nayland Airfield, the aircraft swung violently to the right. although the pilot applied full left rudder and braking, the aircraft continued turning to the right. After turning through almost 180 degrees, the left undercarriage leg tipped over an embankment, and the aircraft overturned".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 24-9-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The last information that I have for this aircraft (taken from the 2009 Air Britain UK Civil Register) was that it is (or was) stored dismantled at Maypole Farm at Chislet near Herne Bay, Kent, and was noted as such in August 2005. Its condition was described as being "substantially damaged"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed1f40f0b61342000145/Auster_J5_Aiglet_Trainer__G-ANWX_10-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ANWX 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130817065709/http://naylandairfield.co.uk/index.html 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106923-Auster-J-5L-Aiglet-Trainer-G-ANWX 5.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p31.htm 