Accident Fokker C.IV -, Thursday 14 May 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1925
Time:
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:Pedro Leandro Zanni
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kasumigaura Lake
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker C.IV float plane crashed on take-off.Pilot Pedro Leandro Zanni was attempting a round the world flight using the aircraft named 'Provincia de Buenos Aires'.

Sources:

http://www.earlyaviators.com/ezannie.htm
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
14-05-1925
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/6c07fa96-1ad9-102f-a76c-003048944028