| Date: | Thursday 3 May 1990 |
| Time: | 11:32 |
| Type: | Grob G109 |
| Owner/operator: | Oxfordshire Sportflying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BKNJ |
| MSN: | 6154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1/2 km E of Wolford Heath, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Grob G109 G-BKNJ was written off (destroyed) 03-05-1990 when it was involved in a mid air collision with Robin HR 100/210, G-BFWW, over Wolford Heath, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. Both persons on board the Grob 109 were killed; the Robin HR100/210 sustained serious damage, but the pilot (the sole person on board) survived; the Robin came down in a forced landing 1 km south east of Wolford Heath.
Both aircraft were wrecked. Per the AAIB report, Grob 109 G-BKNJ was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BKNJ was cancelled by the CAA on 31-01-1991 as "destroyed". It has been reported that the front section of G-BKNJ was used to repair/rebuild another Grob 109, OY-XMP, (c/no. 6146) which had been damaged 24.11.1984 at Hornum, Nordfriesland, in Schleswig-Holstein, Sylt, Germany.
The damage to Robin HR100/210 G-BFWW was, per the AAIB report "collision damage to propeller spinner, propeller blades, cockpit canopy, fin and rudder: extensive damage to wings and landing gear during landing". All of which were enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-BFWW was cancelled by the CAA on 17-08-1990.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fce640f0b613420007fd/Grob_G109__G-BKNJ_and_Robin_HR_100_210__G-BFWW_07-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKNJ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/4410.html.]