Accident Cessna 180 TI-278-C, Friday 5 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Transportes Aereos del Norte (TAN)
Registration: TI-278-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Chirripó -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose (03:30)
Destination airport:Puerto Limón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Pilot Carlos Albarracin. Found crashed into mountain side a few days later.

Sources:

http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02667/
La Nacion 14 September 1958, p10/17 September 1958, p20+21