Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EKS, Sunday 14 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:c. 16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EKS
MSN: 38504/3203
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR161 returned to Dublin Airport, Ireland after sustaining a bird strike on rotation.
The Boeing 737-800 took off from runway 28 at 16:31 hours (UTC and local time) and climbed to an altitude of 18050 feet in a northerly direction. At 16:39 the flight requested to return to Dublin. The flight was cleared to descend to FL70. The aircraft then entered a holding pattern before commencing the approach for a safe landing on runway 28 at 17:07 hours.

An aircraft that landed about 6 minutes after the incident reported observing bird debris near taxiway E6, which is about 1870 m down the runway.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fr161/#8d127ec
https://twitter.com/DUB_Aviation/status/698911917339865089

Location

Images: