Accident Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer G-AOEZ, Saturday 30 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1966
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Biggin Hill Flying Club
Registration: G-AOEZ
MSN: 3141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/5L Aiglet Trainer G-AOEZ: One of only ten built. First registered 14/10/55 (C of R R5125/1). Had six owners between 14/10/55 and 9/7/64, the final owners being the Biggin Hill Flying Club, at Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 30 July 1966 Aiglet Trainer G-AOEZ of the Biggin Hill Flying Club took off from Sandown Airfield to fly back to its Biggin Hill base. Unfortunately it didn't get far on that flight, crashing (in unknown circumstances) on take-off from Sandown.

Curiously it is registered as having undergone a post-accident change of ownership on 16 December 1966 (but its new owner is not recorded). What is recorded is the wreck moved from Sandown to Kidlington (Oxford) and then Staverton (Gloucester) airfields. I presume that its new owner was of the opinion that it had been damaged beyond repair as its registration was cancelled on 16 October 1967 as 'permanently withdrawn from use'.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOEZ-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOEZ-2.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOEZ-3.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AOEZ
5. G-AOEZ at Sywell, Northants 14/4/62: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ayronautica/34429287501
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-publicity/G-AOEZ-Tr
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16738.0
8. http://www.austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3021
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Aiglet_Trainer