Accident helicopter , Tuesday 17 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1963
Time:14:20 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villafranca AB (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire. Pilot M.llo Renato Mingozzi (45) killed. Two Serg injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 18 September 1963, p18