| Date: | Friday 18 May 1990 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Skyline Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BRZJ |
| MSN: | 1217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-05-1990 when crashed at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. Pilot over-corrected on 360 degree turn, the tail hit the ground, and the aircraft rolled over onto its side.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BRZJ was cancelled by the CAA on 31/08/1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f42e40f0b6134600052f/Robinson_R22_BETA__G-BRZJ_07-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRZJ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14619 