Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GXA, Sunday 14 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GXA
MSN: 39614/4387
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR) -   Brazil
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brasilia, BSB/SBBR
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas, CGH/SBSP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8EH operated by Gol Linhas Aereas sustained damage in a fire accident on the right engine outlet during pushback at Brasilia International Airport, Brazil. 145 people were on board, the aircraft was evacuated and the fire in the right hand engine was extinguished by fire services.

The aircraft was sent to maintenance with only minor damage on the outer skin and a cracked window pane.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/distrito-federal/noticia/2016/02/turbina-de-aviao-pega-fogo-antes-de-decolagem-no-aeroporto-de-brasilia.html
https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/turbina-de-aviao-pega-fogo-em-voo-de-brasilia-para-sp-14022016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2024 PR-GXA Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Natal-Governador Aluízio Alves International Airport, RN (NAT) min
Bird strike

Location