This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 February 2016 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Army |
| Registration: | 827 |
| MSN: | 12437 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chuncheon, Gangwon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A South Korean military helicopter crashed in an eastern province on what was described as a 'checkout' flight. All four crew members aboard were severely injured and three of them later died in hospital, a ministry official said.
Sources:
http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/army-helicopter-crashes-near-residential-area-in-south-korea-3-killed_1855801.html http://sputniknews.com/asia/20160215/1034769095/helicopter-crash-south-korea.html (photo)