Accident North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H) 143609, Sunday 7 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AF-1E Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 143609
MSN: 244-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willow Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Willow Grove NAS, PA/NARTU
Narrative:
Crashed on a baseball field and slide into a day camp bathhouse in flames after civil reserve pilot Capt John W. Butler (30) ejected safely. Seven killed, 15 injured. One injured man (52) died 23 JUL. Cause of the crash was an electrical generator failure.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 July 1963, p1/24 July 1963, p1/27 July 1963, p13