Accident UAV , Sunday 14 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:evening
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 km from Baardheere, Gedo region -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military drone equipped with six missiles, crashed obviously due to a technical malfunction.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Hamza_Africa/status/699154183044395008
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2016/02/somalia-al-shabab-seizes-missile-armed-drone-160215090718879.html