This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1963 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0100 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crête des Grépoux, 2.6 miles ESE from Tréminis -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laon AFB, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Captain Wesley J. Brooks, of the 18th TRS/66th TRW Loan AFB, France, was killed when practicing for the low-level part of the 1963 NATO Royal Flush reconnaissance competition. While flying under a 200 ft cloud base, Brooks flew into a blind canyon in the Dévoluy Mountains of the French Alps. On realising his predicament, he lit the afterburners and initiated a maximum rate climb. Unfortunately, he hit a vertical cliff face, 60 feet below the ridge of Crête des Grépoux located between the Grand Ferrand and Tete de l'Aupet mountains.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 29 April 1963, p4
Voodoo Warriors, Nigel Walpole, p78
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War, Doug Gordon, p191
http://redline69-serge.blogspot.com/2011/04/in-memory-of-captain-wesley-j-brooks.html https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3555965/wesley-j-brooks Location