Accident Schiebel , Monday 27 May 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 May 2013
Time:
Type:Schiebel
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the shoreline of Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The US military drone crashed due to a technical failure or either was shot down.

Sources:

http://www.businessinsider.com/islamic-extremists-down-us-drone-2013-5?IR=T