Accident Tecnam P92 JS Eaglet LZ-DBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184511

Date:Monday 27 July 2015
Time:09:15 LT tim
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 JS Eaglet
Owner/operator:Ratan
Registration: LZ-DBV
MSN: 048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB)
Destination airport:Dolna Banya Airport (LBDB)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A forced landing was carried out in a field when the instructor attempted to simulate an engine failure after takeoff.

Direct cause:
Commenced errors in the technology of the aircraft piloting upon the performance of the planned Exercise by the aircraft crew.
Main cause:
Incorrect decision of the commander instructor regarding the selection of the height and the place of performance of the simulation of approach to landing with stopped engine, as well as the lack of methodological development for the fulfillment of Exercise 16 from the flight training program for amateur pilots for aircraft PPL (А) at “Ratan” OOD ATO and the insufficient preparation of the crew before the performance of the flight.

Sources:

https://www.mtitc.government.bg/upload/docs/2016-02/OKDOKL_1P92_all.pdf

https://www.mtitc.government.bg/sites/default/files/uploads/zveno/final_report_p92_eng_ft.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: