Accident Robinson R22 22-NIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184512

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 22-NIN
MSN: 2362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uzundzhovo, Haskovo Region -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Uzundzhovo, Haskovo Region
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over when it crash-landed while attempting to take off from a field. According to a rough translation of the original Bulgarian text into English of the accident report summary (see link #1 for the original text):

"On 02.08.2015 at 11 am on the territory of the village of Uzundjovo, Haskovo district, an attempt to disembark from an unregulated temporary flight site breaks a helicopter R22 BETA, without registration marks. There are two persons on board the helicopter with capacity to operate the helicopter, one of them sitting on the left seat who pilots the helicopter. The persons did not get injured but the helicopter was destroyed.

The helicopter is based in the owner's yard in the village of Uzundjovo, district Haskovo. On 02.08.2015, the son of the helicopter owner (aboard the helicopter at the time of the event), performs a volume survey of the pre-flight review of the helicopter with the intention of conducting training flights.

After the review, he charges 30 liters of fuel and checks the fuel filter. Approximately 8:00 h starts the engine and, together with his father (owner of helicopter) departs from the yard and takes a flight of about one hour in the surroundings of the village of Uzundjovo, including the former military airport Uzundzha, as at 9:00 hrs landing on an unregulated temporary playground in alfalfa levels of 3.34 km in the direction of 54'290" from the village of Uzundjovo.

The site is on the shore of the where the owner of the helicopter is using farm buildings. During there are no indications or signs of abnormal operation of the flight helicopter, its systems and the engine. After the landing on the pilot seat, the father sits.

At take - off, the helicopter is tilted to the left when it is removed from the ground which the shovels of the main screw make contact with the ground. The helicopter is destroyed, the engine stops, the crew leaves the helicopter without visible injuries, such as the son of the owner, uses a fire extinguisher to prevent the occurrence of fire.

According to his explanations in the attempt to take off blows strong the wind, the left and the rear of the helicopter, and the pilot-in-command could not control helicopter.

The immediate cause of the accident is: Pilot pilot's experience and competence list.
The main reason is: Carrying out a flight with an unregistered aircraft without certified airworthiness
by an inappropriate crew."

The helicopter was not registered; it carried a fake registration mark (22-NIN). The instrument panel showed 'N2364B', which was a U.S. R22 that was cancelled from the FAA register in May 2015. The owner stated that he assembled the helicopter from different parts.

Sources:

1. https://www.mtitc.government.bg/upload/docs/2016-02/OKDOKL_1R22_all.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2008 N2364B Helicopter Services Incorporated 0 Houston, Texas sub
Loss of control