Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19741, Sunday 29 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 1960
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto AB -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a very low low level inverted flight...the fin touch the ground. Pilot Magg Nunzio De Fraia (42). Aerobatic team "Cavallino rampante".

Sources:

La Stampa 30 May 1960, p7
unknown (registration)