Accident Mil Mi-17 , Tuesday 16 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Iraq Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Al-Kout, Wasit Governorate -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basra Int'l (ORMM)
Destination airport:al-Kut Airbase (ORUB)
Narrative:
The military plane crashed due to a technical malfunction. There are said to be at least nine fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2487877&Language=en
https://sg.news.yahoo.com/iraq-military-helicopter-crashes-killing-nine-105800790.html

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4endtiXJkxs
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mil_Mi-17
Related: https://www.rt.com/news/318892-chinese-drone-iraq-airstrike/