This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1971 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Auster J/5P Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | General Aviation Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AOHZ |
| MSN: | 3252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marton Hill Farm, Marton, Sinnington, York, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marton Hill Farm Marton, Sinnington, York, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire whilst parked/stored at Marton Hill Farm Marton, Sinnington, York, North Yorkshire. Per the CAA records, the registration G-AOHZ was cancelled on 17/5/1971.
Aircraft had been reported by "Yorkshire Air News" as being at Sherburn-in-Elmet in April 1971 and up for sale. ("General Aviation $ervices contlnue to use Sherburn as a base for many of their aircraft awaiting sale. Present during April" [1971] "have been, G-AOHZ Autocar..."
Despite being "destroyed by fire" (at least officially) on 5/5/1971, G-AOHZ was sold on to new owners on 8/7/1971, and was rebuilt at Ringway (Manchester Airport) in 1971-72. Wreckage arrived on the South Side of Manchester Ringway Airport on 19/9/1971. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February 1972):
"Auster G-AOHZ has now departed from Hill Farm, Marton, where it was damaged by fire on 5th May 1971 to Ringway. It is now being rebuilt into one aircraft with the assistance of G-APKI which was damaged at Perranporth on the 16th May, 1971"
It was sold on again on 18/12/1972. Between 18/12/1972 and 20/10/2004, G-AOHZ was sold on a further seven times and was still currently registered in 2015
Sources:
1.
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p32.htm 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOHZ-2.pdf 3.
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1971%2005.PDF 4.
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2002.PDF 