| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1990 |
| Time: | 11:21 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Turnbull Crane Hire Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BPIT |
| MSN: | 0907 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-07-1990 at Blackpool Airport, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. During hovering, the aircraft titled onto its side, causing substantial damage; no injuries sustained to the pilot under training (flying solo). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Following an hour of dual instruction training, the student was briefed for 10 minutes of solo hovering practice. As the instructor walked away from the aircraft, he heard the engine note increase by an excessive amount. The aircraft went out of control and crashed onto its side.
The student pilot under training was unable to recall his actions, but the instructor believes that the student raised the collective lever in order to contain the engine and rotor rpm, but failed to make the appropriate yaw pedal compensation.
The CAA attributed the main cause of the crash to the mishandling of the aircraft by the student pilot under training during the early stages of solo flying."
Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "main rotor blades, tail cone, and horizontal stablizer bent, cockpit window broken - Aircraft written off". As a result the registration G-BPIT was cancelled by the CAA, but not until almost two years later until 18-06-1992, as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
However, despite the AAIB report's assertion that G-BPIT was "written off", the aircraft was restored to the UK civil register on 19-02-1996, some five and a half years after its accident, to a near owner, still in the Blackpool Area. The aircraft was sold on to new owners on 12-08-1996, some six months later. The registration G-BPIT was finally cancelled on 27/05/2015 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f4aaed915d13740004fb/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BPIT_09-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPIT 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14626 