Accident Cessna 182N Skylane G-AYIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184523

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Matthew Edmund Mortlock
Registration: G-AYIB
MSN: 18260366
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Rides Farm, Leysdown Road, Sheerness, Isle of Sheppey, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Old Rides Farm, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-07-1990 when ran off the runway and collided with objects/obstructions on the ground at Old Rides Farm, Leysdown Road, Sheerness, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAB report into the accident:

"The pilot overflew the landing site before commencing the approach. There was no clearly defined runway, but a strip of grass of about 300 yards in length was available for landing in a southerly direction. The approach proceeded normally until shortly before touch down the pilot felt that the aircraft was being subjected to a tailwind

The aircraft's speed did not reduce significantly, and during the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the right,with only the nose wheel and the right main wheel in contact with the ground. Despite heavy braking, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from colliding with a pheasant pen, and subsequently, a small generator. Despite the fuel spillages from both the aircraft and the generator, there was no fire and all three occupants escaped without injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-AYIB was cancelled by the CAA on 14-12-1990 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2a2e5274a1317000429/Cessna_182N__G-AYIB_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: History of G-AYIB 1970-1976: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYIB-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AYID 1976-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYIB-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AYIB/975942
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17366.0