Accident Lockheed T-33A MM54-2951, Monday 23 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1965
Time:c. 15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM54-2951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pratica di Mare (M) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratica di Mare (RM) (15:43)
Destination airport:Sardegna (Sardinia)
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed for engine failure from 500 meters height, on the road between Pratica airport and Castel Porziano forest. Pilot Ten Col Franco Fatigati (48) killed. Type possible.

Sources:

La Stampa 24 August 1965, p5
unknown (registration)