Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BOYX, Wednesday 18 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Teesside Flight Centre Ltd
Registration: G-BOYX
MSN: 862
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Durham Tees Valley Airport, County Durham (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-07-1990 when crashed during hovering at Durham Tees Valley Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham. The aircraft descended heavily after loss of control at high hover, and rolled over on impact. The two persons on board (instructor and student pilot under training) sustained slight injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being hover-taxied towards the airfield training area for take off and landing practice. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet and at low forward speed to observe that the area was clear before starting the take off and landing practice.

During this, control was lost, and the aircraft descended, rotating to the right. Due to the lack of available altitude, auto rotation was not possible. Aircraft landed heavily, and came to rest on its right side."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BOYX was cancelled by the CAA on 06-11-1990. However, that was not the end of the story; despite the AAIB's assertion that G-BOYX was "damaged beyond repair", the registration was restored the same day (06-11-1990) to a new owner in the Hexham area, with whom it is still (2016) currently registered

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3d1ed915d1374000491/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BOYX_10-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOYX
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14628
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html