Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) TC-SEE, Tuesday 20 October 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2015
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SEE
MSN: 32363/1139
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport (PAD/EDLP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Paderborn-Lippstadt (PAD/EDLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down to the left of the runway centreline at Paderborn-Lippstadt Airport, Germany. It ran off the side of the runway and was steered back onto the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2015/Bulletin2015-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location