Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-251N D-AVXB, 12 Feb 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184545

Date:12-FEB-2016
Time:11:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251N
Owner/operator:Airbus
Registration: D-AVXB
MSN: 6839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Airbus A321neo prototpe, registration D-AVXB, sustained damage during a tailstrike incident on landing at runway 33 at Perpignan Airport (PGF), France. The aircraft operated on a test flight from Toulouse.
The aircraft was ferried back to Toulouse on February 15 for repairs.

SA 12/02/2016 11:00->
METAR LFMP 121100Z AUTO 33005KT 300V030 9999 -RA FEW013///
SCT054/// BKN070/// ///CB 11/08 Q1002=
SA 12/02/2016 10:30->
METAR LFMP 121030Z AUTO 28007KT 9999 -RA FEW046/// SCT070///
BKN086/// ///TCU 10/08 Q1002=
SA 12/02/2016 10:00->
METAR LFMP 121000Z AUTO 27006KT 9999 FEW084/// SCT180///
///TCU 11/08 Q1002

Sources:

http://aviationweek.com/commercial-aviation/first-a321neo-suffers-tail-strike-out-service-weeks
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/singapore-tail-struck-a321neo-grounded-for-a-few-w-421982/_/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-avxb/
https://www.lindependant.fr/2016/02/16/incident-technique-a-l-atterrissage-pour-l-a321-neo-d-airbus-en-test-a-perpignan,2157582.php

Media: