Incident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7653K, Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7653K
MSN: 20-473
Total airframe hrs:3249 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatlinburg-Pigeon Forge (KGKT)
Destination airport:Winchester Muni (KBGF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain north of Dayton, Ohio. The airplane was not damaged and the two related occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.chattanoogan.com/2016/2/14/318032/Couple-In-Small-Plane-Make-Emergency.aspx
http://web.archive.org/web/20160218034157/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:16-FEB-16
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7653K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2009 N7653K Private 0 Scranton, Pennsylvania sub
Fumes/smoke/odor event