This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | UTAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kunduz -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Mi-8 helicopter, operating on behalf of the UN mission in Afghanistan, was hit by small arms fire.
The outboard fuel tank, fuselage and tail were damaged.
Sources:
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201602171023-p7tx.htm_ 