Incident Airbus A340-642 G-VWKD, Sunday 14 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:9:20pm UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VWKD
MSN: 706
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 267
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:off the Irish Coast -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic flight VS25 was an International passenger flight from LHR to JFK, when a laser was pointed at the aircraft. The copilot felt unwell and the jet diverted back to London Heathrow. No Injuries to the 252 passengers and 15 crew.

Sources:

https://arstechnica.com/tech-policy/2016/02/laser-strike-forces-virgin-atlantic-flight-to-turn-back-to-london/
https://www.ibtimes.co.uk/pilots-compare-lasers-knives-after-grounded-virgin-atlantic-flight-1544000
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-35575861
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vs25/#8d1a228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2006 G-VWKD Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) min
Tailstrike

Images:

This photo was taken on flightradar.