This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H |
| Owner/operator: | 3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | F6+NL |
| MSN: | 5575 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Gäddede -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane made a forced landing due to a combination of bad weather and a navigational error.
Crew survived.
Sources:
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1941-06-18-ju88d-2 