This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 October 1956 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Auster J/5P Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Auster Aircraft |
| Registration: | YI-ADB |
| MSN: | 3256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Raguard Forest -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Baghdad, Iraq |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on delivery flight from England to Iraq. The wreckage and the body of the pilot William Robert Brailsford (27) were not found until November 1960. According to contemporary newspaper reports ("Ottawa Citizen Nov 4 1960) the wreckage was discovered on November 2 1960 in the St. Ragaurd Forest, 36 miles north-west of Lyon.
Sources:
Auster aircraft production (
http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/espacesaerienslyon/rhone2.pdf Newspaper report:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2194&dat=19601104&id=LdwxAAAAIBAJ&sjid=NeUFAAAAIBAJ&pg=3160,917410&hl=en Hamburger Abendblatt 4 November 1960