This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 620 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LJ850 |
| MSN: | QS -Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Normandy, Omaha Beach -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stirling B. Mk. IV LJ850 QS-Y "Yorkshire Rose".
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert William Crane RAAF Aus/413533 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Wynne Evans RAFVR 1407968 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Frank Norman Johnson RAFVR 1395038 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II John Percy Clasper RCAF R/159971 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Granville William Stopford RAFVR 657479 [Killed]
Dispatcher : Sergeant Philip Wilding RAFVR 1345156 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Benjamin James Profit RCAF R/189226 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) Donald Maurice Gale (Army/SAS) 5726852 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) James Fleming Spiers Arbuckle (Army/SAS) 2985863 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) John Seymour Bowen (Army/SAS) 899930 [Killed]
Passenger : Lance-Corporal (Army) Harold Brook (Army/SAS) 2615070 [Killed]
Passenger : Corporal William Bryson (Army/SAS) 2880083 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) William John Creaney (Army/SAS) 7019654 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) George Malgwyn Hayes (Army/SAS) 6085839 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) George Dalton Law (Army/SAS) 3603627 [Killed]
Passenger : Corporal William Leadbetter (Army/SAS) 921086 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) Charles MacFarlane (Army/SAS) 215922 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) Dominic McBride (Army/SAS) 14643720 [Killed]
Passenger : Serjeant (Royal Artillery) Ronald Miller (Army/SAS) 1578003 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) James O'Reilly (Army/SAS) 1602722 [Killed]
Passenger : Private (Army) John Kenneth Rogers (Army/SAS) 1835335 [Killed]
Passenger : Serjeant (Royal Artillery) Reginald Josiah Wortley (Army/SAS) 4863732 [Killed]
Passenger : Lieutenant (Army) Leslie George Cairns (Army/SAS) 164967 [Killed]
The SAS soldiers are remembered at the Bayeux Memorial (GPS 49.27423 / -0.71383).
Sources:
http://home.bt.com/news/world-news/raf-plane-lost-taking-sas-troops-to-liberate-france-is-finally-found-but-french-wont-let-it-be-dug-up-11364040759509 http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=335 https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2016/02/18/is-this-the-missing-stirling-lj850/ http://www.raafdb.com/view_casualty.asp?id=708 http://www.newhistorian.com/wwii-british-plane-crash-site-possibly-located-in-france/5371/ Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour
http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-39/styled-4/index.html See YouTube
https://youtu.be/hLEmcVir4V4 for a documentary on how the aircraft wreckage was discovered.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database