Accident airplane , Saturday 14 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 1963
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alcamo Marina -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boccadifalco/Palermo
Destination airport:Trapani/Birgi
Narrative:
Crashed into hill on beach after said hello to bathers. Serg Vinicio Sestili (25) and radio-operator Gaetano La Rocca (27).

Sources:

La Stampa 15 September 1963, p5