This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 May 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5P Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | L.S.Philips & Partners |
| Registration: | G-APKI |
| MSN: | 3274 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perranporth, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perranporth, Cornwall (EGTP) |
| Destination airport: | Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Perranporth, Cornwall, 16 May 1971 whilst en route to Bodmin, Cornwall. The damaged airframe was used shortly afterwards as a source of spares in the rebuild of Auster G-AOHZ. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February 1972):
"Auster G-AOHZ has now departed from Hill Farm, Marton, where it was damaged by fire on 5th May 1971 to Ringway. It is now being rebuilt into one aircraft with the assistance of G-APKI which was damaged at Perranporth on the 16th May, 1971."
Wreckage arrived on the South Side of Manchester Ringway Airport on 19 September 1971. What was left of this aircraft after being cannibalized for parts,was subsequently acquired by the Stockport Aircraft Preservation Society, donated one wing for the rebuild of G-AGXT and was removed to a local scrap dealer in 1975.
Registration G-APKI cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 28 December 1972
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1000429 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3160 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APKI-2.pdf 4.
http://ringwaypublications.com/south-side 5.
http://wonwinglo.scale-models.net/id39.htm 6.
http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2002.PDF 