Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre MM19853, Friday 19 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1963
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM19853
MSN: 753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scansano (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB (GR) (09:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet fighter crashed while flying in four ship formation. Pilot Cap Francesco Pugliesi (31) ejected safely, but injured when hitting tree.

Sources:

La Stampa 20 July 1963, p5
unknown (registration)