Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 MM430, Thursday 5 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:Letecký pluk 25 ČsL
Registration: MM430
MSN: IP-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Praha - Kbely airfield, ČSR. -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Praha - Kbely airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito IP-7 (ex.MM430): Crashed in landing. 05/01/1950
"Mosquito crashed during landing at Kbely for the failure of the hydraulic system, causing the shut unsecured landing gear. The crew escaped unscathed, and the aircraft went into repairs."
Crew:
rt. Stanislav ŽIŽKA (pilot) ČsL - Ok
čet.asp. Jan KUČERA (nav.) ČSL - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt