Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 RF913, Friday 4 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1949
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:VÚ 5224 /Letecký pluk 25 ČsL
Registration: RF913
MSN: JX-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kvašťov, okr. Sedlčany, ČSR -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha - Kbely airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RF913/JX-4: Took off at 09:50 hrs. training flight. 04/03/1949
Probably, however, were failing to pilot the young and less experienced pilot when the aircraft had a major role indiscipline when, while the low flyby airplane caught on trees and crashed at 10:00 hrs.
Crew:
rotný Michal ENGLMAN (pilot) ČSL - killed
škpt. Stanislav ŽIDLICKÝ (nav.) ČSL - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/65/