| Date: | Wednesday 25 July 1990 |
| Time: | 19:22 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-MWEJ |
| MSN: | 89094 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Golf Course near Garstang, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 25-07-1990 when crashed onto a Golf Course near Garstang, Lancashire, killing the pilot (the sole person on board). Failure of the aircraft controls, and the control column in particular, was suspected as the cause. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"G-MWEJ was subsequently seen to take off in a northerly direction at about 19:20 hours. The weather was fine, with a light wind. An eyewitness observed that the take off run seemed to use an excessive amount of runway. Once airborne, the aircraft seemed to climb at a lower rate than normal, and then commence a slow turn onto an easterly heading, climbing to about 200 feet. During this period the engine sounded normal
The aircraft was next seen two minutes later, at 19:22 hours, by several eyewitnesses some two miles to the east and flying at about 200 feet and flying steadily in an easterly direction. The balance of the evidence from eyewitnesses suggests that G-MWEJ had been flying at reduced power before it suddenly pitched nose down into a vertical dive and impacted the ground onto a golf course. There was no fire, but the pilot was killed instantly by the impact"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MWEJ was cancelled by the CAA on 31-10-1990 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f7ece5274a13170006db/Rans_Coyote_S5__G-MWEJ_11-90.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWEJ 