This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 October 1966 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-DEB |
| MSN: | 2356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Herzogenbuchsee, BE/ ca 2.5 km SSW LSPL -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZH/Zürich/Kloten |
| Destination airport: | LFMP/Perpignan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into forrest in fog.
Pilot must have lost control of a/c in fog and crashed into ground at an angle of 30° ca 30 m from a forest. The engine was 80 cm in the ground. The wing skin was rippled forward.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
La Stampa 18 October 1966, p7
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne No 241, 17.10.1966, p.9
Nouvelle Revue de Lausanne,No 241, 17.10.1966, p.12
Tribune de Lausanne, No 291, 18.10.1966, p. 7