Accident Cessna F150M Reims G-BEXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184578

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M Reims
Owner/operator:Firecrest Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BEXS
MSN: 150-1364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywell Wood Estate, Panshanger, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Panshanger Airfield, Hertfordshire (EGLG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 25-07-1990 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine vibration and engine failure. Aircraft came down on the Hollywell Wood Estate, Panshanger, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAB report into the accident:

"After an uneventful take off from Elstree, the pilot climbed the aircraft to a cruising altitude of 2,000 feet. As the aircraft approached the southern edge of Hertford, the pilot felt vibration from the engine. He attempted to cure the vibration by use of the carburettor heat, and by accelerating and decelerating the engine, but to no avail. The pilot also noticed that during these attempts to cure the vibration, the aircraft was also losing height.

He therefore selected a suitable field for a forced landing, turned downwind, and then checked the fuel, engine primer, magnetos, carburettor heat and fuel mixture, but the engine continued to vibrate and produce very little power. The pilot then shut down the engine and transmitted a MAYDAY call to Air Traffic Control at Luton.

As the aircraft neared the ground, the pilot noticed a movement in the field selected, and therefore decided to go for the next field, which looked reasonable for a forced landing. However, there was a ditch and a fence surrounding this field. As the aircraft approached this ditch and fence, the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft, in order to clear them. The pilot later stated that the aircraft then 'landed awkwardly' and was extensively damaged".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BEXS was cancelled by the AAIB, although not until over four years later, on 06-10-1994 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdfe40f0b613460009f7/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BEXS_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEXS
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1350&count=50]