Accident Luscombe 8A Master G-BPSA, Wednesday 25 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPSA
MSN: 3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tredunnock Farm, Llangarron, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tredunnock Farm, Llangarron, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-07-1990 when crashed into a fence on take off at Tredunnock Farm, Llangarron, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire. No injuries were sustained by either of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot elected to take off in a westerly direction, and, after a satisfactory power check, commenced his take off roll. The pilot noticed that the aircraft did not accelerate as quickly as normal, but, after a ground roll of about 300 metres, it became airborne at the normal speed of 60 mph. At this point, the aircraft was flown parallel to the ground in order to accelerate to climbing speed.

No increase in speed was noticed, and after a short time, the aircraft rolled to the right. Applications of both aileron and rudder failed to arrest the roll, and the right wing struck a fence. The aircraft came to rest some 10 yards beyond this fence. There was no fire, and both occupants evacuated from the aircraft uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to major airframe components". As a result, the registration G-BPSA was cancelled by the CAA. almost three years later, on 10-06-1993

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f55be5274a1314000537/Luscombe_8A__G-BPSA_01-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPSA
3. http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=68685