Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III/CB-36 VR347, Thursday 10 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III/CB-36
Owner/operator:Letecký pluk 25 ČsL
Registration: VR347
MSN: JX-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Plzeň - Bory airfield, ČSR -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plzeň - Bory airfield
Destination airport:Plzeň - Bory
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VR347/JX-12: Took off for training flight. 10/11/1949
Crash landing at base.
Crew:
ppor. Miroslav KRUCKÝ (pilot instr.) ČsL - Ok
rt. ŠTIGLER (pilot u/t) ČsL - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1948 VR347 VÚ 8842 /Letecký pluk 24 ČsL 0 vojenské letiště Trenčín, Slovensko, ČSR. min