Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 HR255, Monday 11 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:Letecký pluk 25 (Atlantický) ČsL
Registration: HR255
MSN: IY-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lipany, Říčany okr. Praha- východ, ČSR. -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Praha - Kbely airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HR255: Crashed. 11/10/1948
The crew manoeuvred about 100m from the village of Lipany.
After 3-4 turns, it was only 30-40 meters.
After the last one, the airplane tried to climb, but it fell to the left wing, hit the ground and burned out.
Both airmen immediately perished.
Investigation of the cause has, of course, indicated an lack of discipline in air.
Crew:
npor. Vratislav LIŠKA (pilot) ČSL - killed
ppor.Mudr František VOTRUBA (nav.) ČSL - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/96/