This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 |
| Owner/operator: | VÚ 2149 /Letecký pluk 24 ČsL |
| Registration: | MM431 |
| MSN: | IY-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plzeň - Bory airfield, ČSR. -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Plzeň - Bory airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito MM431/IY- 8: Crashed at take off. 14/07/1949
Pilot rt. David did not manage to keep the aircraft in the direction of the first single flight during the start. The aircraft began to "run" to the left, which the pilot tried to compare by adding gas to the left engine. Inexperienced pilot in a situation where the aircraft continued in the left traverse did the only thing possible, withdrew the gas to both engines and tried to level the aircraft directional control. Loaded right landing gear but could not stand and collapsed under the fuselage. The pilot did not hesitate, after stopping the movement, switched off the section switches and promptly left the aircraft for fear of fire.
Crew:
rt. František DAVID (pilot) ČsL - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. M.PAJER - Křídla pro vítězství a obnovu.