Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 RF912, Saturday 3 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1949
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:Letecký pluk 24 ČsL
Registration: RF912
MSN: JX-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Praha - Letňany airfield fy. n.p. LET Rudý Letov. ČSR. -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Praha - Letňany airport (LKLT)
Destination airport:Praha - Letňany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RF912/JX-6: Crashed in Praha - Letňany 9.3.1949
The crew of the company LET Rudý Letov carried out 2 September 1949 flight of the airplane after reconstruction. Factory pilot of the Fr. Kládek together with mechanic V. Bartáček carried out the verification of aircraft systems. One of the inspections was the examination of the engine group. After moving the propeller to the battalion was a failure and failed to rebuild the blades into flight mode. Mosquito continued over Letňany airport and the crew tried to solve the problem for about 25 minutes. Propeller blades could not tell, moreover, it was seen that the propeller mechanism is leaking oil. The crew therefore decided to make an approach and landing on only one engine. At that time, Letňany Airport had not activated the air traffic control service. According to the testimony of the Mosquito crew, while the machine was in the short final in the landing configuration, appeared on the airfield machine CS-199, which continued on the runway. The pilot therefore decided to repeat the circuit. He gave the order to close the chassis and flaps and put the working engine into take-off mode. However, the chassis is retracted hydraulically by pumps driven by engines. With both engines running, the load takes 20 seconds, with a single engine running twice the time. The aircraft braked still open landing gear was unable to horizontal flight, let alone climb. In addition, the machine started to turn due to the asymmetric pull to the left. The pilot made the right decision - he ordered the mechanic to shut down the engine, the on-board power supply, shut off the fuel, and tried to land in front of him on the ground. It is said that a landing is good if the crew can leave it "on their own." Looking at this lens, it was a good landing. Pilot Kládek suffered only a small laceration behind his ear, the mechanic escaped without injury. The poor Mosquito, however, was for cancellation.
Crew:
p. František KLÁDEK (pilot) fy. n.p. LET Rudý Letov - Ok
p. Václav BARTAČEK (mech.) fy. n.p. LET Rudý Letov - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/503/