Accident Socata MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150 F-BNBE, Saturday 5 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Thouars
Registration: F-BNBE
MSN: 10527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taizé, Deux-Sèvres -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thouars Aerodrome (LFCT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 07-03-1966 at Thouars, Deux-Sèvres Department, Nouvelle-Aquitaine region (at approximate Coordinates: 46°58′33″N, 0°12′51″W). All three occupants on board (aged 19, 16, and 11) were killed. Reported as a "Rallye-Commodore" in local press.

Sources:

1. La Stampa 8 March 1966, p16
2. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aérodrome_de_Thouars
3. https://fr-fr.facebook.com/aeroclubthouars/
4. https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354